Boston Firefighters
Promotions

 Promotions in 2018

Deputy Chief

Mark Buchanan                  District 6

District Chief

Paul P. Ristino                    Engine 56

Captain

Paul McCarthy                    Tower Ladder 10

Justin T. Tanosick                Ladder 26

Mathew Talbot                      Engine 18

Lieutenant

Daniel R. Martell                  Tower Ladder 3

Anthony J. Parella                 Ladder 7

Brandon Finn                          Engine 52

Ryan J. Wilson                        Engine 9

Promotions in 2017

Deputy Chief

James J. Lonergan, District 6                                      September 27

District Chief

Gerard Viola, Ladder 24                                             April 6

Patrick D. Murphy, Engine 21                                    July 21

Brian P. Mullen, Engine 39                                         September 27

Captain

Joseph P. Minehan, Engine 28                                    January 20

Guy J. Cammarata, Engine 5                                      March 2

William F. McCarthy, Tower Ladder 10                    March 30

Patrick J. Woods, Engine 39                                       April 6

Paul Lyons, Engine 42                                                July 1

Shane G. O’Connor, Engine 37                                  July 21

Brian J. Dasey, Engine 21                                           July 21

Jonathan P. Ronzio, Ladder 24                                   September 27

Lieutenant

John D. Teehan, Engine 18                                         January 20

Marlon M. Wilson, Engine 48                         March 2

Michael P. Feeney, Engine 30                                    March 30

John F. Kelly, Engine 53                                            April 6

Timothy P. Foley, Engine 4                                        April 6

Mark E. Williams, Ladder 14                                      May 19

Brian Summering, Ladder 1                                        July 1

Nicholas J. Gregorio, Engine 37                                 July 21

Kenneth J. Doneghey, Engine 49                               July 21

Kevin P. Ranahan, Ladder 4                                       July 21

Michael S. Moran, Engine 42                                     August 11

Cole R. Jenness, Ladder 2                                          September 27

Gregory T. Nicholas, Engine 10                                 October 18

Giuseppe A. Guarino, Jr., Engine 42                          December 20

Superintendent of Fire Alarm

Stephen F. Keeley, Fire Alarm Division                     June 22

Assistant Superintendent of Fire Alarm

David C. Marshall, Fire Alarm Division                     June 22

___________________________________________________________________

Promotions in 2016

Deputy Chief

David J. Walsh, Safety, Health & Wellness     September 13

Reynold Maughn, District 8                           September 13

District Chief

Joseph R. Casper, Ladder 19                          February 10

Neal A. Mullane, Jr., Ladder 18                     April 1

Kevin B. Garry, Engine 53                            June 6

Stephen W. Keogh, Engine 49                       June 29

Timothy Smith, Engine 48                              September 13

Gary P. Pilato, Ladder 16                               September 13

James J. Hoar, Engine 17                                September 13

Paul G. Carey, Rescue 2                                 September 23

Captain

Deanna M. McDevitt, Engine 4                      February 10

Frederick J. Hollien, Engine 39                      April 1

Dennis P. Devlin, Engine 41                           May 11

Adrian S. Jordan, Tower Ladder 10               June 6

Mark P. Miller, Engine 41                               June 29

Jonathan H. Hernandez, Ladder 14                September 13

Frederick D. Lorenz, Ladder 21                     September 13

Eric S. Vinitsky, Ladder 18                            September 13

Carl DiRocco, Ladder 14                                September 13

Sean Gibbons, Ladder 6                                 September 23

Lieutenant

Keith M. Kelly, Engine 7                                February 10

Matthew S. Callahan, Engine 30                    February 10

Justin T. Yanosick, Ladder 26                        February 10

Ryan J. Oag, Tower Ladder 3                         March 9

Thomas G. Connelly, Engine 41                     April 1

Ryan J. Roach, Engine 14                               April 1

Michael P. Dunnigan, Engine 42                    May 11

Michael P. Touhy, Engine 24                          May 24

Dennis W. Toland, Engine 33                         June 6

Richard F. Stirling, Ladder 14                        June 6

William M. Regan, Engine 24             June 29

James J. Coveney, Engine 52                          June 29

Patrick M. Slattery, Engine 18                        June 29

Christopher J. Goggin, Engine 16                   September 13

Mark A. Dunnigan, Engine 8                          September 13

Daniel F. Roche, Engine 21                            September 13

David P. Mahoney, Ladder 19                       September 13

Brian J. Denomy, Ladder 29                           September 13

Henry L. Perkins, Engine 53                           September 23

Jonathan P. Healy, Engine 4                           September 23

Assistant Superintendent of Fire Alarm

Stephen F. Keeley                                            October 13

Senior Fire Alarm Operator

Christine E. McKenna                                      June 6

Robert F. D’Agostino                                       October 13


Promotions in 2015

Chief of Operations (Support Services)
John F. Walsh, Personnel Division         March 5

Deputy Chief
John Dempsey, District 1                  February 17
Scott Malone, District 4                  February 17
Michael E. Hocking, District 8            March 5
Joseph G. McMahon, District 11            May 21

District Chief
Brian Heelen, Engine 53                   February 17
Thomas Blake, Engine 3                    February 17
Michael Whelan, Ladder 28                 February 17
Charles J. Papineau, Ladder 23            March 5
Michael P. Dillon, Engine 17              May 21

Captain
Robert Hawe, Engine 2                     February 17
James McAdams, Engine 14                  February 17
Robert Counihan, Tower Ladder 10          February 17
Gerald M. Cianciulli, Ladder 21           March 5
Gerard S Hobin, Marine Unit               March 5
David M. Ostiguy, Ladder 28               May 21
David J. Bergdoll, Engine 8               May 21
Michael J. Palizzolo, Engine              May 21

Lieutenant
Michael O'Connor, Engine 24               February 17
Bryan Dale, Ladder 25                     February 17
John Sarro, Ladder 23                     February 17
Kevin Preston, Engine 21                  February 17
Paul Flaherty, Rescue 2                   March 5
Glenn S. Preston, Ladder 7                March 5
Ronald D. O'Brien, Ladder 16              March 5
Daniel S. Mullen, Engine 4                May 21
Marc E. Johnson, Engine 48                May 21
Juan P. Henriquez, Engine 41              May 21
James P. Cushing, Engine 14               May 21
Sean J. Colby, Engine 10                  June 24
Thomas J. Higgins, Engine 3               June 24

Superintendent of Fire Alarm
Peter J. Clifford                         March 5

Assistant Superintendent of Fire Alarm
Edward F. Byrne                           March 5

Principal Fire Alarm Operator
Eileen Clougherty                         March 5

Senior Fire Alarm Operator
Kelly Minehan                             March 5


Promotions in 2014

Commissioner/Chief of Department
Joseph E. Finn, Division 1                July 28

Chief of Operations
John F. Hasson                            July 28
Gerard T. Fontana                         July 28

Deputy Chief
George W. Bishop, District 3              February 4
Andre R. Stallworth, District 12          March 10
Gregory J. Mackin, District 8             July 31
Stephen D. McNeil, District 6             July 31
John F. Walsh, District 8                 July 31

District Chief
Joseph G. McNulty, Fire Prevention        March 10
Paul J. Hutchinson, Engine 55             May 19
Christopher M. Burke, Engine 16           June 2
Mark J. Raymond, Engine 56                June 5
Brian P. Tully, Engine 14                 July 31
Scott D. Wahlen, Ladder 1                 July 31
Paul F. Burke, Engine 3                   July 31
Michael O. Celona, Engine 5               August 31
David C. Harrison, Engine 42              September 23
Jonathan Rodriguez, Engine 20             September 23
Rodney O. Marshall, Engine 41             September 23
Christopher P. Sloane, Engine 4           November 24

Captain
Paul S. Luciano, Engine 5                 March 10
Brian P. Mullen, Tower Ladder 10          May 19
Gerald Powers, Ladder 24                  June 2
Thomas P. Flaherty Jr., Engine 39         June 5
Michael S. Mullen, Ladder 16              July 31
Paul P. Ristino, Ladder 21                July 31
Rayshawn L. Johnson, Engine 48            July 31
Mark C. Loschiavo, Ladder 6               August 13
Ryan J. McGovern, Tower Ladder 10         September 26
Joseph M. Adduci, Engine 4                September 26
Coleman F. Connolly, Engine 21            September 26
Harry W. Danielsm, Engine 55               October 15
John R. Berthiaume, Ladder 15             November 24

Lieutenant
Peter Cullen, Ladder 29                   February 20
Shawn J. Hardiman, Engine 33              March 10
Kenneth J. Hayes, Ladder 24               April 15
Sean M. Barrett, Tower Ladder 3           May 19
Thomas J. Cherry, Ladder 15               June 2
Christopher A. Briggs, Engine 41          June 5
Michael J. McCarthy, Engine 21            July 31
Joseph O. Walsh, Engine 17                July 31
Matthew Talbot, Engine 52                 July 31
Brian M. Sellon, Ladder 29                July 31
Steven J. Fairneny, Tower Ladder 10       August 13
Robert H. Farmer, Engine 53               August 13
Robert K. Kelley, Engine 16               September 26
Eamon M. O’Leary, Ladder 17               September 26
John J. Dooley, Engine 16                 September 26
Nicholas D. Massarelli, Ladder 26         October 15
Roger C. Kendrick, Engine 10              November 24
Matthew R. Kenneally, Engine 14           December 19
Lendail C. McDowall, Engine 9             December 19

Principal Fire Alarm Operator
David C. Marshall                         March 20

Senior Fire Alarm Operator
Ralph P. Dowling                          March 20


Promotions in 2013

Deputy Chief
Michael J. Ruggere, District 1            October 4

District Chief
Donald Price, Engine 2                    February 6
Norman A. Earnest, Engine 17              April 3
John Stapleton, Engine 16                 May 3
James P. Greene, Engine 33                May 22
Emmet P. Nichols, Tower Ladder 10         May 22
David J. Walsh, Engine 21                 October 4

Captain
Kevin Garry, Engine 52                    February 6
Thomas E. Holt, Marine Unit               April 3
Jamie J. Walsh, Engine 17                 May 3
Anthony J. O’Brien, Engine 18             May 22
Christopher J. McGrath, Tower Ladder 17   May 22
Don F. Cuddahy, Ladder 18                 May 22
Patrick Lynch, Engine 17                  May 29
Mark Corwin, Engine 42                    June 5
Darrell J. Higginbottom, Ladder 28        October 4
Gerald Viola, Engine 33                   December 11

Lieutenant
Stephen T. Brady, Engine 3                January 4
Timothy S. Dale, Ladder 1                 January 16
Christopher E. Stevens, Engine 21         January 24
John Nee, Tower Ladder 17                 February 6
Clydies Freeman, Ladder 2                 February 21
Frederick D. Lorenz, Ladder 21            March 7
Daniel D. Gomes, Fire Academy             April 3
James M. McLaughlin, Engine 39            May 3
Douglas P. Menard, Engine 14              May 22
Brian Nee, Employee Assistance Program    May 22
John A. Flowers, Engine 4                 May 22
Eric S.Vinitsky, Engine 24                May 29
Brian Dasey, Engine 4                     June 5
Ryan Barrett-Moeller, Engine 16           September 18
Deanna M. McDevitt, Engine 3              October 4
Patrick L. O’Brien, Engine 33             December 11


Promotions in 2012

Deputy Chief
Bartholomew J. Shea, District 4           January 18
John T. Coppney, Training Division        February 9
Daniel J. McDevitt, District 6            April 3

District Chief
Steven E. Shaffer, Engine 28              January 18
Gerard Cahill, Engine 24                  January 18
Reynold Maughn, Ladder 28                 February 9
Kevin P. Brooks, Engine 39                April 3
Edward A. Scigliano, Training Division    May 8

Captain
Francis K. Coan, Ladder 1                 January 18
James J. Hoar, Ladder 4                   January 18
Michael J. Whelan, Engine 22              February 3
Paul G. Glora, Engine 30                  February 9
Irene M. Foley, Fire Prevention           April 3
Michael B. Carey, Engine 37               April 3
Horacio Brienza, Ladder 19                May 8
Joseph Provenzano, Ladder 7               October 3

Lieutenant
Patrick S. Hayes, Personnel Division      January 18
Glen R. Martin, Engine 33                 January 18
Shawn M. Donovan, Engine 28               January 18
Guy J. Cammarata, Engine 5                February 3
Ryan J. McGovern, Tower Ladder 10         February 3
Mark P. Miller, Engine 21                 February 3
Shane G. O’Connor, Ladder 26              February 9
Jonathan H. Hernandez, Engine 5           March 13
Michael E. Guilfoyle, Engine 16           March 13
Michael J. Mitchell, Tower Ladder 10      March 13
Patrick R. Derick, Ladder 26              April 3
Edward J. Walsh, Engine 33                April 3
Devon Watson, Ladder 14                   April 27
Joseph P. Minehan, Ladder 26              May 8
Philip J. Cetrino, Rescue 1               June 6
Stephen K. O’Connor, Ladder 16            June 6
David J. Messina, Engine 55               July 18
Frederick J. Hollien, Jr., Ladder 6       August 1
Edward H. Brodney, Engine 42              August 1
Dennis Devlin, Engine 8                   September 26
Hector Rodriguez, Engine 50               October 3
Alex Alvarez-DeSotomayor, Engine 32       October 3


Promotions in 2011

Captain
Edward E. Munroe, Ladder 26               February 9
Brian P. Tully, Engine 14                 February 9
Patrick D. Murphy, Ladder 23              February 9

Lieutenant
Michael R. Kates, Engine 14               February 9
Richard F. Steiner, Tower Ladder 3        February 9
Darryl L. Smith, Ladder 9                 February 9
David M. Ostiguy, Engine 52               February 9
LeRoi Rodriguez, Ladder 25                February 9
Lorenzo S. Thompson, Engine 56            February 9
Steven P. Caulfield, Ladder 14            May 5
Joseph M. Adduci, Rescue 2                May 5
Joseph D. Foley, Engine 21                May 5
Robert L. Quinn, Fire Academy             May 5
Brian P. Mullen, Ladder 23                August 22

Assistant Superintendent of Fire Alarm
Peter J. Clifford                         March 19

Principal Fire Alarm Operator
Karen T, Harrison                         March 19




Page Last Updated: Aug 20, 2020 (19:20:08)
  • Boston Firefighters

    Copyright © 2020. All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive


  • Top of Page image