Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
May 29, 2017
Local 718 News

 

Department Deaths 2017

  1. Lieutenant Edward T. Riley, Engine 21                                 January 9
  2. Fire Fighter David C. Malcolm, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit  January 11
  3. Fire Fighter Frederick J. Howell, Ladder 9                            January 11
  4. Fire Fighter James P. Odom, Engine 22                                January 25
  5. Fire Fighter John J. Donovan, Engine 20                               January 30
  6. Fire Fighter Leonard F. Hansford, Jr., Ladder 21                  February 2
  7. Fire Fighter Frank C. Jacobs, Ladder 25                                February 7
  8. Senior Fire Alarm Operator Paul F. Doucette, Fire Alarm   February 12
  9. Fire Fighter Francis Higgins, Ladder 4                                   March 2
  10. Fire Fighter Richard M. Feeley, Ladder 28                           March 7
  11. Fire Fighter Martin O'Brien , Ladder 9                                  March 15 
  12. Fire Fighter William P. Carroll, Aerial Tower 1                       April 13
  13. Lieutenant Richard Cook, Fleet Maintanence                         May 11

______________________________________

Department Deaths 2016

  1. Fire Fighter A. Michael Mullane, Engine 21  January 1

  2. Fire Fighter Charles C. Kenney, Jr., Rescue CompanyJanuary 9

  3. Fire Fighter Patrick J. Flaherty, Engine 2    January 26 **Active**

  4. Lieutenant James Mike McCarthy, Engine 17January 27

  5. Fire Fighter Kevin Hardiman, Fire Prevention DivisionJanuary 31

  6. Lieutenant William R. Schomburg, Ladder 19       February 8**Active**

  7. Superintendent of Maintenance Joseph M. Roper                February 22

  8. Fire Fighter Carl R. Jones, Ladder 16 February 23

  9. Fire Fighter Francisco S. Centeio, Ladder 11                                  February 24**Active**

  10. Fire Fighter William T. Malone, Ladder 28February 25

  11. Lieutenant Leo J. Fama, Fire Investigation UnitFebruary 26

  12. Captain Walter J. Wyse, Engine 50March 5

  13. Fire Fighter John F. Carey, Fire Investigation UnitMarch 7

  14. Firefighter Walter G. Austin, Ladder 4March 18

  15. Lieutenant Edward L. Fitzpatrick, Jr. Engine 16March 23

  16. Fire Fighter Lawrence D. Kimble, Engine 51 March 23

  17. Fire Fighter Justin M. Sweatt, Engine 49       March 24

  18. Fire Fighter Edward L. Mables, Fire Prevention DivisionApril 1

  19. Fire Fighter Edwin T. Keenan, Fire Prevention DivisionApril 2

  20. Fire Fighter Robert E. Barrett, Engine 41April 6

  21. Fire Alarm Operator William J. Chisholm, Fire Alarm Div.April 18

  22. Captain James J. McAdams, Ladder 25April 25

  23. Working Foreman Albert DiBenedetto, Fire Alarm Construction May 14

  24. Fire Fighter Mark B. Matthews, Engine 17 May 28**Active**

  25. Fire Fighter Camilo C. Squillante, Engine 53 May 30

  26. Fire Fighter James F. Cooley, Engine 55May 30

  27. Working Foreman James M. Finn, Jr., Fire Alarm ConstructionJuly 3

  28. Fire Fighter Leo H. Lang, Ladder 25  July 5

  29. Lieutenant William D. Shea, Marine UnitJuly 29

  30. Lieutenant Henry J. Cullen, Engine 53July 30

  31. Fire Fighter Walter W. Kuczin, Ladder 25      August 2

  32. Fire Fighter John J. Foscaldo, Ladder 18August 16**Active**

  33. Fire Fighter Martin T. Glynn, Ladder 17August 27

  34. Fire Fighter Harold W. Devlin, Jr., Fire BrigadeAugust 27

  35. Lieutenant Daniel J. Parma, Marine UnitSeptember 2

  36. Fire Fighter Domenic Memmolo, Engine 5September 3

  37. Superintendent of Maintenance Joseph J. Nee, Jr.September 6

  38. Fire Fighter John F. McCarthy, Fire Prevention DivisionSeptember 19

  39. Fire Fighter Edgar C. Honeycutt, Marine Unit           September 27

  40. Fire Fighter William V. Hurley, Ladder 28     October 3

  41. Fire Fighter William D. Pettaway, Engine 33October 4

  42. District Chief (Drillmaster) Francis A. Cady, Training DivisionOctober 6

  43. Fire Fighter John J. Harrison, Engine 21October 8

  44. Fire Fighter Richard E. DeCola, Ladder 6  October 23

  45. Fire Fighter John F. Grimes, Ladder 19November 17

  46. Fire Fighter William P. Powers, Marine Unit November 24

  47. Fire Fighter Richard M. Dorion, Engine 2      November 30

  48. Fire Fighter Thomas Whalen, Fire Prevention DivisionDecember 4

  49. Fire Fighter John Mangano Sr. , Engine 28 December 30

Department Deaths 2015

  1. Fire Fighter George R. Kelley, Engine 50
    January 7
  2. Fire Fighter Leo F. Burns, III, Engine 5
    January 8
  3. Lieutenant Thomas R. Clancy, Ladder 28
    February 5
  4. Captain Acacio J. Gazo, Headquarters Division
    February 5
  5. Fire Fighter Walter J. Keating, Engine 20
    February 16
  6. Lieutenant Paul J. Hastings, Ladder 1
    February 26
  7. Working Foreman Paul J. Cuniff, Fire Alarm Construction
    February 28
  8. Lieutenant Charles R. Messina, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit
    March 3
  9. Fire Fighter Vernon F. MacEachern, Engine 53
    March 11
  10. Fire Fighter William T. Connors, Rescue 1
    March 12
  11. Fire Figher Daniel Donovan, Ladder 15
    April 11
  12. Fire Fighter John P. Fleming, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit
    April 13
  13. Fire Fighter Richard P. Jeanetti, Ladder 16
    April 18
  14. Fire Fighter Robert T. Reynolds, Headquarters Division
    April 22
  15. Fire Fighter William R. Gottwald, Engine 3
    May 25
  16. Fire Fighter Scott M. Salman, Fire Academy
    June 4 **Active**
  17. Fire Fighter Eugene H. King, Jr., Engine 33
    June 13
  18. Fire Fighter Edward L. Civitarese, Training Division
    June 22
  19. Fire Fighter/Master Pilot Robert F. Campbell, Marine Unit
    June 24
  20. Captain Kenneth S. Lochiatto, Engine 16
    June 28
  21. Lieutenant Edward V. Kelley, Engine 20
    July 14
  22. Lieutenant Patrick F. Lee, Engine 2
    August 15
  23. Fire Fighter Joseph P. Curran, Ladder 28
    August 18
  24. Fire Fighter Michael J. Ferro, Engine 20
    August 29
  25. Fire Fighter Richard N. McSweeney, Ladder 6
    September 20
  26. Fire Fighter George W. Ray, Jr., Ladder 27
    October 9
  27. Fire Fighter Paul R. Harvey, Engine 36
    October 21
  28. Lieutenant Ralph D. Ciavattone, Ladder 4
    October 23
  29. District Chief Roy J. Stanley, District 4
    October 26
  30. Fire Fighter Val G. Piazza, Engine 20
    November 1
  31. Fire Fighter Herman B. Donaldson, Ladder 28
    November 4
  32. Lieutenant John Nicholas, Ladder 5
    November
  33. Working Foreman Richard M. Mackey, Fire Alarm Construction
    November 15
  34. Captain William P. Doyle, Jr., Ladder 29
    November 19
  35. District Chief Arthur L. Archie Glover, Jr., District 6
    November 29
  36. Fire Fighter Robert E. Habeeb, Engine 30
    December 24


Department Deaths 2014

  1. Fire Fighter Philip L. Daly, Jr., Engine 30
    January 13
  2. Lieutenant Paul E. Landry, Engine 32
    January 14
  3. Fire Fighter Joseph Mullen, Engine 8
    January 21 **active**
  4. Fire Fighter Francis X. Flynn, Engine 33
    January 22 **active**
  5. District Chief Walter J. Cameron, Headquarters Division
    January 25
  6. Captain John W. Hanley, Engine 30
    January 27
  7. District Chief James J. McCabe, District 10
    February 3
  8. Lieutenant Maurice J. LaCascia, Fire Brigade
    February 22
  9. Fire Fighter John A. Albanese, Engine 52
    March 1
  10. Fire Fighter Joseph L. Mirabella, Engine 56
    March 2
  11. Fire Fighter John E. Upton, Engine 50
    March 5
  12. Fire Fighter George A. Almeida, Engine 56
    March 20
  13. Lieutenant Edward J. Walsh, Jr., Engine 33
    March 26 **Line of Duty**
  14. Fire Fighter Michael R. Kennedy, Ladder 15
    March 26 **Line of Duty**
  15. District Chief Charles M. Buchanan, District 10
    March 28
  16. Captain Ernest M. Pecoraro, Engine 30
    April 2
  17. Fire Fighter Francis C. McGerity, Ladder 27
    April 12
  18. Fire Fighter John L. Campbell, Ladder 13
    April 14
  19. Fire Fighter Thomas P. Bell, Ladder 17
    April 15
  20. Fire Fighter Edward F. McLeod, Ladder 27
    April 15
  21. Fire Fighter John T. Corcoran, Engine 37
    April 16
  22. Fire Fighter John T. Brignoli, Ladder 7
    April 2
  23. Fire Fighter Francis J. Belmore, Engine 39
    April 23
  24. Fire Fighter Daniel J. O’Brien, Jr., Engine 48
    April 23
  25. Fire Fighter James J. Morrison, Ladder 9
    May 4
  26. Fire Fighter John P. Foley, Engine 21
    May 9
  27. Fire Fighter Alonzo P. Brooks, Jr., Engine 8
    May 11
  28. Fire Fighter Anthony P. Raso, Fire Prevention Division
    May 13
  29. Lieutenant John A. Hardy, Engine 33
    May 31
  30. Lieutenant Thomas J. Carey, Rescue 2
    June 4
  31. Fire Fighter James J. Coakley, Ladder 4
    June 4
  32. Captain Joseph E. Conley, Engine 28
    June 17
  33. Fire Fighter Thomas L. Kardoos, Ladder 13
    June 27
  34. Fire Fighter Robert P. Sullivan, Fire Prevention Division
    July 1
  35. Fire Fighter William J. Doherty, Ladder 1
    July 5
  36. Fire Fighter Richard D. Reynolds, Marine Unit
    July 12
  37. Fire Fighter Francis B. Rattigan, Headquarters Division
    July 18
  38. Fire Fighter John F. Heanue, Marine Unit
    July 31
  39. Fire Fighter Victor C. Vecchio, Engine 40
    August 21
  40. District Chief Robert E. Dillon, District 7
    August 22
  41. Fire Fighter Daniel J. Kelleher, Jr., Engine 55
    September 1
  42. Captain William B. Linnane, Engine 34
    September 8
  43. Fire Fighter Raymond W. Frazel Jr., Engine 55
    September 22
  44. Fire Fighter Martin J. Powers, Engine 5
    November 3
  45. Senior Fire Alarm Operator Denis F. Sullivan, Fire Alarm Division
    November 4
  46. Assistant Supt. of Fire Alarm John P. Mahoney, Fire Alarm Division
    November 7
  47. District Chief William A. Tobin, District 12
    November 10 **active**
  48. Deputy Chief Vincent D. Kane, Division 2
    November 16
  49. Fire Fighter Edward W. Lynch, Jr., Engine 32
    December 5
  50. Lieutenant Harold R. Donovan, Ladder 18
    December 10
  51. Lieutenant Neal A. Mullane, Sr., Engine 21
    December 12
  52. Lieutenant William A. Tassinari, Ladder 21
    December 19
  53. Fire Fighter George D. McNeill, Engine 30
    December 20


Department Deaths 2013

  1. Fire Fighter Paul D. Manning, Engine 16
    January 5
  2. Lieutenant William N. Kirk, Ladder 9
    January 25
  3. Lieutenant Arthur E. Ruggere, Engine 21
    February 4
  4. Fire Fighter Thomas S. Lydon, Engine 2
    February 6
  5. Lieutenant Francis J. Murphy, Marine Unit
    February 9
  6. Lieutenant John J. Waldron, Ladder 19
    February 10
  7. Fire Fighter James J. O’Gorman, Engine 52
    February 12
  8. Fire Fighter Bernard L. Donahue, Jr., Engine 50
    February 13
  9. Fire Fighter James L. Odom, Ladder 19
    February 24
  10. Fire Fighter Edward J. Hunt, Sr., Ladder 3
    March 1
  11. Fire Fighter Richard M. Toohey, Ladder 10
    March 11
  12. Fire Fighter Robert G. Finn, Ladder 7
    March 23
  13. Lieutenant Edward M. Coffey, Engine 43
    March 26
  14. Fire Fighter Joseph F. Hoar, Ladder 4
    April 2
  15. Fire Fighter Craig L. Andrews, Ladder 11
    April 12
  16. Lieutenant Thomas C. Reardon, Engine 18
    April 24
  17. Lieutenant Joseph F. Connolly, Fire Brigade
    May 9
  18. Fire Fighter Thomas L. Robinson, Engine 43
    May 19
  19. Fire Fighter Michael T. Costello, Ladder 15
    May 26
  20. Fire Fighter Joseph F. Noonan, Fire Prevention Division
    June 16
  21. Lieutenant John R. Howard, Engine 50
    June 26
  22. Lieutenant William E. Loughnane, Ladder 25
    June 29
  23. Fire Fighter Joseph J. Reardon, Engine 20
    June 30
  24. Fire Fighter Richard J. Hudson, Engine 53
    July 28
  25. Fire Fighter Douglas A. Johnson, Engine 49
    July 30
  26. District Chief Paul F. Cook, Headquarters
    August 4
  27. District Chief Edward T. Saniuk, District 7
    September 8
  28. District Chief Patrick J. Roache, District 10
    September 26
  29. Fire Fighter Leonard A. D’Amico, Engine 55
    October 4
  30. Fire Fighter James F. Ford, Engine 55
    October 7
  31. Fire Fighter Raymond M. McDonough, Engine 21
    October 9
  32. Lieutenant Paul F. O’Brien, Engine 22
    October 20
  33. Fire Fighter Joseph P. Walsh, Fire Brigade
    October 30
  34. Fire Fighter / Master Pilot Edward J. Norton, Marine Unit
    November 22
  35. Fire Fighter Morgan Mike Nee, Ladder 5
    December 1
  36. Lieutenant Henry Hickey, Fire Investigation Unit
    December 3
  37. Lieutenant John j. Kilroy, Engine 29
    December 5
  38. Lieutenant Luca F. Morano, Engine 1
    December 6
  39. District Chief Durwood E. Haynes, District 10
    December 9
  40. Fire Fighter James P. Trezzi, Ladder 16
    December 12
  41. District Chief Alexander A. Campbell, Jr., Personnel Division
    December 21
  42. Fire Fighter Kevin B. Jeffers, Fire Prevention Division
    December 30


Department Deaths 2012

  1. Fire Fighter Joseph C. Doyle, Fire Investigation Unit
    January 3
  2. Fire Fighter Aloysius P. Barron, Engine 21
    January 5
  3. Fire Fighter Alphonse J. Jackmauh, Ladder 19
    February 25
  4. Working Foreman John P. Lyons, Fire Alarm Construction
    February 28
  5. Fire Fighter Phillip E. Marsh, Special Operations Command
    March 10
  6. Fire Fighter Peter F. Moran, Ladder 6
    March 11
  7. Fire Fighter Charles C. Bazylinski, Ladder 20
    March 20
  8. Fire Fighter John C. O’Brien, Engine 2
    March 20
  9. Fire Fighter Edward J. Finch, Aide to the Safety Chief H-1
    April 10
  10. Fire Fighter Albert G. Spitz, Engine 4
    April 13
  11. Fire Fighter James F. McLaughlin, Engine 36
    May 1
  12. Fire Fighter Lester W. Franklin, Engine 37
    May 4
  13. District Chief Frank A. Sikora, District 10
    May 8
  14. Fire Fighter Edward J. Sweeney, Aide to District 8
    May 15
  15. Fire Fighter Joseph F. Connell, Maintenance Division
    May 26
  16. Fire Fighter Robert Graham, Engine 24
    May 28
  17. Fire Fighter Frederick W. McClennan, Engine 48
    May 28
  18. Fire Fighter Douglas M. Titcomb, Engine 50
    May 31
  19. Fire Fighter Henry J. Schneider, Engine 55
    June 14
  20. Captain/Master Pilot Paul J. Clancy, Marine Unit
    June 23
  21. Captain/Supt. of Maintenance Joseph L. Tehan
    June 24
  22. Lineman Michael F. Farnham, Fire Alarm Construction
    July 9
  23. Principal Fire Alarm Operator Edmund T. Burke, Fire Alarm Division
    July 14
  24. Fire Fighter Michael Benkis, Engine 25
    July 14
  25. Captain Walter J. Hanlon, Jr., Engine 30
    July 17
  26. Fire Fighter Russell J. Sullivan, Training Division
    August 7
  27. Fire Alarm Operator John J. Moynihan, Fire Alarm Division
    August 10
  28. Lieutenant John J. McGrath, Jr., Engine 2
    August 12
  29. Lieutenant George V. Collins, Engine 3
    August 17
  30. Fire Fighter William P. Kenney, Engine 12
    August 29
  31. Fire Fighter Jesse B. Jones, Engine 30
    September 5
  32. District Chief Thomas F. Keeley, District 8
    September 18
  33. Fire Fighter Francis A. Farrell, Ladder 21
    September 30
  34. Fire Fighter Thomas M. Tobin, Engine 39
    October 6
  35. Fire Fighter Joseph P. Gilbrook, Engine 5
    October 11
  36. Fire Fighter Franklin E. MacKay, Ladder 31
    October 30
  37. Fire Fighter William H. Woods, Engine 39
    November 11
  38. Fire Fighter Stephen T. Langone, Engine 50
    November 20
  39. Fire Fighter Joseph J. Comfrey, Rescue 2
    November 21
  40. Lieutenant Thomas J. Carideo, Engine 5
    December 23


Department Deaths 2011

  1. Fire Fighter Alexander Lindsay, Engine 22
    January 4
  2. Fire Fighter James M. Sheehan, Fire Investigation Unit
    January 16
  3. Fire Fighter Thomas J. Hill, Fire Prevention Division
    January 21
  4. Lieutenant Joseph L. Arsenault, Ladder 14
    January 26
  5. District Chief Vincent A. Bolger, Jr., District 7
    January 31
  6. Fire Fighter John F. Downey, Aide to District 7
    February 13
  7. Captain Lawrence J. McAdams, Jr., Rescue 1
    February 19
  8. Fire Fighter Elliot Coleman, Jr., Ladder 25
    February 26
  9. Fire Fighter John M. Carroll, Engine 32
    March 13
  10. Fire Fighter William M. Callaghan, Ladder 14
    March 30
  11. Lieutenant Edward C. Joyce, Marine Unit
    April 5
  12. Fire Fighter Robert W. Ricks, Engine 8
    April 7
  13. Fire Fighter David J. Hansford, Fire Prevention Division
    April 7
  14. Fire Fighter Marshall R. LeBrun, Engine 21
    April 8
  15. Fire Fighter Patrick J. Sweeney, Engine 39
    May 4
  16. Fire Fighter William C. Heeg, Ladder 25
    May 17
  17. Assistant Superintendent of Fire Alarm Construction Thomas P. Magoon, Fire Alarm Division
    May 27
  18. Fire Fighter Daniel M. Polvere, Ladder 23
    June 24
  19. Fire Fighter Stephen J. McDonough, Engine 7
    June 25
  20. District Chief John L. Campbell, District 10
    July 16
  21. Firefighter Stephen J. Gabrick, Jr., Aide to Division 2
    July 18
  22. Lieutenant Robert E. Small, Ladder 2
    August 20
  23. District Chief George V. Rull, District 1
    August 25
  24. District Chief Robert R. Donovan, District 11
    September 5
  25. District Chief Gerard J. Graul, District 10
    September 14
  26. Lineman Thomas J. O’Donnell, Fire Alarm Construction
    September 14
  27. Fire Fighter John T. Sheehan, Engine 16
    September 18
  28. Fire Fighter Bernard F. Woods, Engine 22
    September 27
  29. Fire Fighter Vincent A. Gifford, Engine 39
    October 6
  30. Fire Fighter James J. McKernan, Ladder 1
    October 7
  31. Fire Fighter Terence J. McGonagle, Engine 24
    October 9
  32. Fire Fighter Edward H. Lambrecht, Maintenance Division
    October 11
  33. Lieutenant Edward Ted O’Reilly, Ladder 19
    October 14
  34. Lieutenant Henry W. Young, Jr., Engine 28
    October 14
  35. Lieutenant Michael J. Bruno, Ladder 1
    October 17
  36. Senior Fire Alarm Operator John E. Condry, Fire Alarm Division
    October 22
  37. Captain John S. Varner, Jr., Engine 50
    November 25
  38. Fire Fighter James M. Cullity, Engine 50
    November 29
  39. Fire Fighter Matthew McDonagh, Aide to Division 2
    December 2
  40. Lieutenant Michael J. Camerlengo, Engine 25
    December 4
  41. Fire Fighter Daniel Delgardo, Fire Investigation Unit
    December 5
  42. Fire Fighter/Engineer-in-Charge Bernard C. MacDonald, Motor Squad
    December 8
  43. Fire Fighter Joseph I. Flynn, Engine 45
    December 16
  44. Lieutenant Paul J. Bacci, Engine 8
    December 19
  45. Captain Henry J. Miller, Engine 20
    December 27


Department Deaths 2010

  1. Lieutenant Gaetano A. Albanese Engine 10
    January 3, retired
  2. Fire Fighter Jerry DiPrizio, Engine 9
    January 11, retired
  3. Assistant Chaplain Father Daniel P. Hegarty,
    retired
  4. Sr.Fire Alarm Operator Francis J.Whalen, FAO
    January 15, retired
  5. Fire Fighter John J. Mahoney, Jr.,Fire Prev.
    retired
  6. Fire Fighter John A. Feeney, Jr., engine22 ,
    retired
  7. District Chief William F. Roache, Headquarters Division ,
    retired
  8. Captain Charles M. Rozanski, Marine Unit
    January 28 retired
  9. Fire Fighter Joseph A. Cutcliffe, Jr., L- 16
    January 30 retired
  10. Fire Fighter Walter F. Almeida, L- 2
    February 9 retired
  11. District Chief Leo J. McElaney, District 10
    March 1 retired
  12. Working Foreman Joseph W. Donovan, FAC
    March 15 retired
  13. Fire Fighter William C. Kuzmich, Engine 21
    March 19 retired
  14. Fire Fighter Dave F. Galloway, TL3
    April 2 **active**
  15. Fire Fighter Quindino F. Landolphi, E 49
    April 8 retired
  16. Fire Fighter Peter Leo Corcoran, E- 21
    April 12 retired
  17. Fire Fighter Paul R. Murray, Engine 53
    April 15 retired
  18. Asst. Supt. of Fire Alarm Philip Virgilio, FAC
    April 15 retired
  19. Fire Fighter Ronald A. Budd, Engine 55
    April 20
  20. FAO Charles J. Hanlon, Special Projects
    May 4 retired
  21. Fire Fighter Robert D. Clarke, Engine 50
    May15, Ret
  22. FireFighter Joe Gavin, Ladder 24,
    ret
  23. Lieutenant Edward J. Hurley, Engine 8
    May 24 retired.
  24. Fire Fighter Edward H. Maloney, Engine 54
    June 1 retired
  25. Reverend Daniel L. Reason, Protestant Chaplain
    June 13 retired
  26. Fire Fighter Vincent A. Falcone, Ladder 25
    June 18 retired
  27. Principal Fire Alarm Operator William V. Higgins
    July 1
  28. Fire Fighter William J. Blackstone, Ladder 1
    July 13,retired
  29. Captain Wilfred R. Powell, Ladder 2
    July 18 retired
  30. Lieutenant Walter E. Stearns, Ladder
    July 20 retired
  31. Fire Fighter Arthur W. Bunker, Training
    July 29 retired
  32. Fire Fighter Charles F. McGee, Ladder 16
    August 5, retired
  33. Lieutenant Paul L. Saulnier,HQ
    August 7, retired
  34. Fire Fighter Daniel E. Moore, MS
    August 26 **active**
  35. LT. Leon G. Crispo, Rescue 1
    August 28 retired
  36. Dep.Chief James M. Finn, HQ
    September 1 retired
  37. LT Robert E. Felton, Engine 24
    September 2 retired
  38. Lieutenant John P. McLaughlin, HQ
    September 15 retired
  39. Fire Fighter Walter F. Whelan, HQ
    September 16 retired
  40. Fire Fighter Nicholas Mazza, Ladder 31
    September 16 retired
  41. Lieutenant Robert A. Doyle, Engine 18
    October 7 retired
  42. Fire Fighter John T. O’ Halloran, Engine 36
    October 7 retired
  43. Fire Fighter Robert P. Hoban, Ladder 24
    October 14 retired
  44. Fire Fighter James F. Reilly, Engine 21
    October 30 retired
  45. Fire Fighter Paul V. Blake, W-12
    October 31 retired
  46. Lieutenant Robert J. Corbo, Engine 39
    November 22 retired
  47. Captain Richard G. Erwin, Ladder 10
    November 23 retired
  48. Lieutenant Walter V. O'Brien, Ladder 10
    November 27 retired


Department Deaths 2009

  1. Lt. Kevin M. Kelley, Ladder 26
    January 9 *Line of Duty*
  2. Fire Fighter Robert F. Bowen, Aide to Division 1
    January 11 retired
  3. Lieutenant Robert E. Alexander, Fire Investigation Unit
    January 18 retired
  4. Fire Fighter Edward E. Gurnon, Engine 55
    January 19 retired
  5. Fire Fighter John J. McCarthy, Ladder 21
    January 28 retired
  6. Fire Fighter Henry Daise, Engine 30
    Febuary 1 retired
  7. Fire Fighter Francis J. Dowling, Engine 49
    February 13 retired
  8. Lieutenant William G. Carpenter, Engine 36
    February 14 retired
  9. Fire Fighter Frank J. Gemellaro, Ladder 9
    February 22 retired
  10. Fire Fighter William R. Burke, Engine 7
    March 11 retired 11
  11. Fire Fighter Paul J. Mullen, Ladder 9
    March 13 retired
  12. Fire Fighter Angelo A. Attardo, Engine 2
    March 13 retired
  13. Fire Fighter Jean V. Dunham, Engine 51
    March 13 retired
  14. Fire Fighter William R. Burke, Engine 7
    March 11 retired
  15. Fire Fighter Paul J. Mullen, Ladder 9
    March 13 retired
  16. Fire Fighter Angelo A. Attardo, Engine 2
    March 13 retired
  17. Fire Fighter Kevin Golden, Engine 2
    March 16 retired
  18. Fire Fighter Frank F. Bucelwicz, Engine 51
    March 16 retired
  19. Fire Fighter Garrett J. Murphy, Marine Unit
    March 22 retired
  20. Lieutenant James H. Clark, Engine 4
    March 22 retired
  21. Fire Fighter Donald R. Flynn, Ladder 24
    March 25 retired
  22. Fire Fighter James E. Lay, Jr., Fire Prevention
    April 4 retired
  23. Fire Fighter John R. Mullen, Engine 4
    April 4 retired
  24. Fire Fighter Robert L. LaRose, Ladder 13
    April 7 retired
  25. Fire Fighter Thomas J. Higgins, Jr., Ladder 4
    April 11 retired
  26. Fire Fighter Joseph I. McGrath, Ladder 10
    May 2 retired
  27. Fire Fighter Edward J. Kenney, Ladder 12
    May 5 retired
  28. Fire Fighter Louis Crifo, Fire Prevention
    May 6 retired
  29. Fire Fighter Louis G. Paulino, Engine 28
    May 23 retired
  30. Fire Fighter Raymond F. Brundage, Jr., Engine 9
    May 28 retired
  31. Fire Fighter John E. Gordon, Fire Prevention
    May 29 retired
  32. Inside Wireman George E. Turner, Fire Alarm Division
    June 8 retired
  33. Lieutenant John J. Creedon, Fire Investigation Unit
    June 18 retired
  34. Superintendent John E. Fagan, Maintenance Division
    June 21 retired
  35. Captain William R. Tehan, Ladder 15
    June 26 retired
  36. Fire Fighter Edward J. Kelly, Engine 9
    July 11 retired
  37. Captain Terence A. Koen, Engine 33
    July 18 retired
  38. Fire Fighter Charles Nichols, Ladder 6,
    August 3 retired
  39. Lieutenant Frederick J. Barrett, Jr., Engine 49
    August 7 retired
  40. Captain Charles C. MacDonald, Engine 48
    August 11 retired
  41. Fire Fighter Edward J. Sullivan, Ladder 1
    August 16 retired
  42. Commissioner / Chief of Department George H. Paul
    September 9 retired
  43. District Chief Nicholas P. Keenan, District 10
    September 11 retired
  44. Fire Fighter John F. Repta, Fire Prevention Division
    September 15 retired
  45. District Chief John F. Nogueira, District 12
    September 17 retired
  46. Fire Fighter John J. Dever, Ladder 1
    September 21 retired
  47. Fire Fighter Ernest M. Taro, Marine Unit
    September 24 retired
  48. Fire Fighter Francis R. Kenney, Ladder 28
    October 9 retired
  49. Fire Fighter Mark G. Callahan, Fire Investigation Unit
    October 22 retired
  50. Principal Fire Alarm Operator Henry W. Murphy,Fire Alarm Division
    November 14 retired
  51. Fire Fighter John J. O’Leary, Engine 36
    November 19 retired
  52. Fire Fighter Edward J. MacDonald, Ladder 17
    November 28, retired
  53. Lieutenant George V. Walker, Marine Unit
    December 8, retired
  54. District Chief Andrew J. McElaney, HQ
    December 10, retired
  55. Fire Fighter Orlando J. Giampaolo, Ladder 28
    December 10, retired
  56. Fire Fighter William G. Feeney, Engine 5
    December 28 retired
  57. Fire Fighter Joseph M. Greenwood, Engine 55
    December 29 retired



Page Last Updated: May 18, 2017 (15:50:25)
Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
Active member 10-15

August 16, 2016 

Brother John J. Foscaldo Ladder 18   Occupational Cancer

 

  

 .

Local 718 Digest


 
 
Boston Fire Fighters
Copyright © 2017, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image