• Retired Members

     

     

     

     

     

    Retirements in 2017

    1. Fire Fighter Robert J. Williams, Engine 8

    Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/6/17

    1. Fire Fighter Earl J. Almeida, Jr. Ladder 1

    Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 1/6/17

    1. Fire Fighter Ernest J. Humphrey, Fire Prevention Division

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 1/6/17
     

    1. Fire Fighter John W. Wornum, Fire Prevention Division

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 1/6/17

    1. Assistant Fire Marshal/District Chief David W. Joseph, Fire Prevention

    Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/12/17

    1. Assistant Supt. Of  Fire Alarm Edward F. Byrne, Jr. Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 8/17/88      Retired 1/13/17

    1. Fire Fighter Mark A. Pina, Engine 51

    Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 1/13/17

    1. Fire Fighter Francis J. Gribos, Marine Unit

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 1/24/17

    1. Fire Fighter Sheldon K. Jackson, Fire Prevention Division

    Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 1/26/17

    1. Fire Fighter Brendan Collins, Engine 17

    Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 1/27/17

    1. Fire Fighter Richard T. Doyle, Rescue 2

    Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Rudolph E. Edwards, Engine 49

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Joseph M. Townes, Engine 29

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Leonard Williams, Fire Investigation Unit

    Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Alarm Operator Michael G. Dolan, Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 7/29/92      Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Michael  J. Flaherty, Engine 2

    Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Eric J. Moriello, Rescue 2

    Appointed 4/22/98      Retired 2/3/17

    1. Captain Robert M. Staunton, Fire Investigation Unit

    Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 2/28/17

    1. Fire Fighter Robert F. O’Neil, Engine 28

    Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 2/28/17

    1. Fire Fighter Joseph A. Capobianco, Ladder 21

    Appointed 7/27/93      Retired 2/28/17

    1.  Lieutenant Robert M. Ford, Training Division

    Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 2/28/17

    1. Fire Fighter Robert M. Linnell, Engine 7

    Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 3/17/17

    1. Lieutenant Edward J. Kulik, Engine 20

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 3/23/17

    1. Captain Steven C. Waldron, Marine Unit

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 3/25/17

    1. Fire Fighter Steven M. Murphy, Marine Unit

    Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 3/31/17

    1. Senior Fire Alarm Operator Barbara E. McBurnie, Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 5/24/89      Retired 3/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Richard M. Proia, Special Operations Command

    Appointed 10/31/02    Retired 3/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Thomas S. Dolan, Engine 55

    Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 4/25/17

    1. Captain James E. Welsh, Engine 33

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 4/30/17

    1. Fire Fighter Mark S. Oliver, Ladder 28

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 4/30/17

    1. Fire Fighter William D. Trojano, Personnel/Medical

    Appointed 4/2/86        Retired 6/12/17

    1. Superintendent Peter J. Clifford, Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 3/22/78      Retired 7/7/17

    1. Lieutenant Robert J. Connolly, Ladder 14

    Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 7/7/17

    1. Fire Fighter Lawrence P. Carr, ICT to the Fire Commissioner

    Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 7/7/17

    1. Fire Fighter William Roach, Engine 48

    Appointed 12/8/82      Appointed 7/31/17

    1. Captain Bradley H. Annis, Ladder 15

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 7/31/17

    1. Lieutenant Paul D. Lucas, Fire Brigade

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 8/4/17

    1. Fire Fighter Mark DuBeau, Personnel/Medical

    Appointed 1/30/06      Retired 8/4/17

    1. Captain Richard K. Callow, Engine 18

    Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 9/30/17

    1. Fire Fighter Edward J. Hobin, C11 Hospital  Representative

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 11/3/17

    1. Fire Fighter Jonathan D. Singleton,  Air Supply Unit

    Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 11/30/17

    1. Lieutenant David J. Skarbek,  Engine 2

    Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 12/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Thomas C. Lee,   Engine 55

    Appointed 10/31/02    Retired 12/31/17

    ________________________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2016

    1          Fire Fighter Francisco Salas, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 1/22/16

    2.         Fire Fighter Charles T. Khoury, Engine 55

                Appointed 9/24/86      Retired 1/31/16

    3.         Captain Irene M. Foley, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 1/31/16

    4.         Lieutenant Michael J. Walsh, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 2/29/16

    5.         Fire Fighter Kevin P. Hastie, Engine 55

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 3/4/16

    6.         Fire Fighter Stephen C. Hunter, Ladder 11

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 3/4/16

    7.         Lieutenant John F. Alves, Fire Prevention

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 3/25/16

    8.         District Chief Edward Lorenz, District 7

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/30/16

    9.         Fire Fighter Christopher Sloane, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 3/31/16

    10.       Lieutenant Joseph Roach, Ladder 15

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/31/16

    11.       Fire Fighter Dennis Dixon, Ladder 19

                Appointed 10/30/85    Retired 3/31/16

    12.       Lieutenant Joseph A. Kelley, Engine 21

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 4/15/16

    13.       Fire Alarm Operator Barry E. Oakley, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 12/16/04    Retired 4/30/16

    14.       Lieutenant George A. Gilchrist, Engine 32

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/9/16

    15.       Fire Fighter Ronald W. Davis, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 5/31/16

    16.       Fire Fighter Victor R. Munoz, Engine 51

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 6/10/16

    17.       Fire Fighter Scott M. Coyne, Engine 33

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 6/10/16

    18.       Fire Fighter Liam M. Kearney, Engine 51

                Appointed 10/13/99    Retired 6/10/16

    19.       Fire Fighter Louis L. Priego, Marine Unit

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 6/24/16

    20.       Lieutenant Richard E. Finn, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 6/30/16

    21.       Lieutenant Kevin J. Curley, Engine 52

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 7/16/16

    22.       Fire Fighter Samuel D. McCoy, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 7/30/16

    23.       District Chief Paul T. Burke, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 7/31/16

    24.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Diane L. Clifford, Fire Alarm Operations

                Appointed 7/29/92      Retired 7/31/16

    25.       District Chief Paul J. Hutchinson, District 12

                Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 8/30/16

    26.       Fire Fighter Lawrence Crosby, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 8/16/16

    27.       Fire Fighter Richard J. McDonald, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 9/9/16

    28.       District Chief Paul S. Miller, District 9

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 9/30/16

    29.       Lieutenant James L. McGuirk, Engine 50

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 10/28/16

    30.       Lieutenant Joseph D. Foley, Engine 21

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 10/31/16

    31.       Fire Fighter Stephen G. Kennedy, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 11/4/16

    32.       Fire Fighter Anthony Green, Engine 55

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 11/17/16

    33.       Fire Fighter Francis X. Tierney, Ladder 29

                Appointed 12/8/04      Retired 11/30/16

    34.       Fire Fighter John P. Hanley, Engine 17

                Appointed 11/6/00      Retired 12/2/16

    35.       Lieutenant Stephen J. Byrne, Ladder 19

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 12/31/16

    36.       Captain James D. Bruynell, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 12/31/16

    37.       Lieutenant David J. Connell, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 12/31/16

     _________________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2015

    1          Fire Fighter Patrick F. Foley, Engine 21

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/23/15

    2.         Fire Fighter Carlos R. Santos, Ladder 6

                Appointed 4/25/90      Retired 1/23/15

    3.         Fire Fighter Joseph V. Narduzzo, Engine 4

                Appointed 4/22/98      Retired 1/23/15

    4.         Lieutenant Stephen J. Cummings, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 12/6/79      Retired 1/31/15

    5.         Fire Fighter Rolando Oyola, Engine 8

                Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 1/31/15

    6.         Fire Fighter Joseph M. Hughes, Rescue 1

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 2/28/15

    7.         District Chief Curtis D. Holzendorf, Special Operations Command

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 2/28/15

    8.         Lieutenant Steven L. Baldassari, Rescue 2

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 2/28/15

    9.         Fire Fighter Michael J. McLaughlin, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 2/28/15

    10.       Chief of Operations John F. Hasson, Field Services

                Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 3/31/15

    11.       District Chief Brian C. O’Donnell, Personnel Division

    Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/15

    12.       Captain Lada J. Ross, Training Division

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/31/15

    13.       Fire Fighter Joseph M. Bacchi, Engine 2

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 3/31/15

    14.       Superintendent John P. Henderson, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 1/29/75      Retired 4/3/15

    15.       Lieutenant Daniel P. McCarthy, Ladder 11

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 4/10/15

    16.       Fire Fighter Richard E. Brooks, Engine 4

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 4/30/15

    17.       Deputy Chief Stephen K. Dunbar, Division 1

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 4/30/15

    18.       Fire Fighter Michael I. Blackley, Engine 55

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 4/30/15

    19.       Fire Fighter Ronald A. Ingemi, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 4/30/15

    20.       Fire Fighter Paul F. Nemes, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 5/29/15

    21.       Lieutenant William P. Pappas, Engine 50

                Appointed 7/9/97        Retired 5/29.15

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Retirements in 2014

    1          Fire Fighter / Master Pilot Daniel J. Kenneally, Marine Unit

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/24/14

    2.         Fire Fighter Stephen M. Nawoichik, Engine 21

                Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 1/31/14

    3.         Fire Fighter Nicholas J. DiMarino, Tower Ladder 10

                Appointed 4/5/72        Retired 1/31/14

    4.         Fire Fighter Stephen J. McSherry, Ladder 15

                Appointed 1/18/72      Retired 1/31/14

    5.         Fire Fighter William J. Mitchell, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 1/31/14

    6.         Fire Fighter Reynolds A. Shepard, Training Division

                Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 2/28/14

    7.         Fire Fighter John P. Bergamo, Mask Repair Unit

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 2/28/14

    8.         Deputy Chief Richard J. DiBenedetto, Division 1

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 3/31/14

    9.         Fire Fighter / Inspector Joseph M. Connolly, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 12/22/71    Retired 4/30/14

    10.       Deputy Chief John T. Coppney, Personnel Division

                Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 4/30/14

    11.       Fire Fighter Albert K. Lowe, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 4/30/14

    12.       Principal Fire Alarm Operator Karen Harrison, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 4/27/83      Retired 4/30/14

    13.       Working Foreman Machinist Kevin L. Boyle,

    Fire Alarm Division (Construction Unit)

    Appointed 8/27/86      Retired 4/30/14            

    14.       Fire Fighter James S. Connolly, Ladder 6

                Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 4/30/14

    15.       Fire Fighter Donald H. Harrington, Detail Administration Office

                Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 5/31/14

    16.       Fire Fighter Ross D. Josie, Fire Prevention

                Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 7/18/14

    17.       Fire Fighter Willie J. Clark, Tower Ladder 10

                Appointed 8/3/77        Retired 7/18/14

    18.       Lieutenant John B. Moran, Jr., Fire Prevention

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 7/18/14

    19.       District Chief Ronald Marston, District 6

                Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 7/31/14

    20.       Fire Fighter Charles M. Buchanan, Engine 24

                Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 7/31/14

    21.       District Chief William J. Goglia, District 8

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 7/31/14

    22.       Fire Fighter Stephen F. Batres, Fire Prevention

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 7/31/14

    23.       Lieutenant Donald R. Mullen, Jr., Rescue 2

                Appointed 5/12/71      Retired 8/8/14

    24.       Fire Fighter Robert J. Ryan, Engine 3

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 8/31/14

    25.       Fire Fighter Mark H. Gaffey, Engine 20

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 9/12/14

    26.       Captain Stephen P. Creamer, Personnel Division

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 9/12/14

    27.       Fire Fighter Phillip B. Wornum, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 9/12/14

    28.       District Chief Charles E. Mitchell, District 9

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 9/30/14

    29.       Fire Fighter Michael J. McCarthy, Detail Administration

                Retired 12/18/74         Retired 9/30/14

    30.       Lieutenant Michael F. Kenney, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 10/31/14

    31.       Fire Fighter Wilfredo Martinez, Engine 48

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/31/14

    32.       Fire Fighter Joseph M. Sullivan, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 10/31/14

    33.       Fire Fighter Michael K. Atwood, Personnel Division

                Appointed 8/15/06      Retired 10/31/14

    34.       Captain Thomas Holt, Personnel Division

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 11/30/14

    35.       District Chief Norman A. Earnest, Training Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 12/31/14

    _____________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2013

    1.         Lieutenant Paul R. LeBlanc, Marine Unit

                Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 1/10/13

    2.         Lieutenant Jeremiah A. McCarthy, Training Division

                Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 1/11/13

    3.         Lieutenant David G. Walker, Engine 9

                Appointed 9/27/78       Retired 1/18/13

    4.         Fire Fighter Gerard W. Buckley, Fire Academy

                Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 1/25/13

    5.         Fire Alarm Operator Anthony J. Zagami, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 8/12/86       Retired 1/25/13

    6.         District Chief Thomas E. Bernhard, District 12

                Appointed 9/27/72       Retired 1/31/13

    7.         Fire Fighter Paul Mosley, Engine 53 (Incident Command Tech to D-12)

                Appointed 9/27/78       Retired 1/31/13

    8.         Fire Fighter Michael J. Kelly, Ladder 19

                Appointed 12/6/78       Retired 1/31/13

    9.         Fire Alarm Operator Kenneth D. Fitzgibbon, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 8/27/86       Retired 1/31/13

    10.       Fire Fighter Fred Ellis Jr., Ladder 25

                Appointed 5/18/77       Retired 2/28/13

    11.       District Chief Kevin F. Boccuzzo, District 7

                Appointed 7/26/72       Retired 3/29/13

    12.       Fire Fighter Douglas E. Bell, Engine 39

                Appointed 10/31/84     Retired 4/12/13

    13.       Fire Fighter Willie E. Bogues, Rescue 2

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 4/19/13

    14.       Fire Fighter Kenneth T. Gibson, Engine 22

                Appointed 11/6/2000   Retired 4/19/13

    15.       Fire Fighter/ Procurement Officer George E. Patukonis, Training Division

                Appointed 5/12/71       Retired 4/30/13

    16.       District Chief John P. Carey, District 8

                Appointed 12/22/71     Retired 4/30/13

    17.       Fire Fighter Paul D. Hynes, Engine 10 (Incident Command Tech to Div.1)

                Appointed 7/17/74       Retired 5/3/13

    18.       District Chief Richard L. Hartnett, Executive Asst. to the Fire Commissioner

                Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 5/3/13

    19.       Fire Fighter Larry Thompson, Ladder 19

                Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 5/3/13

    20.       Fire Fighter Hector Cintron, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 5/3/13

    21.       Captain Martin M. Andrews, Special Operations Command

                Appointed 12/8/82       Retired 5/17/13

    22.       Fire Fighter James R. Boyd, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/9/97         Retired 5/17/13

    23.       Fire Fighter/ Master Pilot Richard J. Johnson, Marine Unit

                Appointed 3/19/75       Retired 5/24/13

    24.       Fire Fighter Neil J. Martin, Ladder 19

                Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 5/24/13

    25.       Fire Fighter Walter L. Murphy, Ladder 23

                Appointed 2/20/91       Retired 5/24/13

    26.       Fire Fighter Robert E. Medico, Engine 39 (Incident Command Tech to D-6)

                Appointed 7/13/94       Retired 5/24/13

    27.       Captain Eric C. Watson, Engine 51

                Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 5/28/13

    28.       Captain William Owens, Engine 48

                Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 6/3/13

    29.       Fire Fighter/ Marine Pilot James P. Moran, Marine Unit

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 6/14/13

    30.       Lieutenant James J. Heffernan, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 1/14/87       Retired 6/21/13

    31.         District Chief John K. O’Donnell, Executive Assistant to the Fire Commissioner

                Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 7/5/13

    32.       Lieutenant William Pero, Ladder 7

                Appointed 12/18/74     Retired 7/5/13

    33.       Fire Fighter Joel C. Duke, Training Division

                Appointed 5/17/78       Retired 7/12/13

    34.       Lieutenant Frederick Hollien, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 7/31/13

    35.       Fire Fighter Richard Ryan, Emergency Medical Division

                Appointed 7/23/75       Retired 7/31/13.          

    36.       Fire Fighter Domingo McKinney, Engine 7

                Appointed 12/8/82       Retired 8/23/13

    37.       Fire Fighter Vernon Allen, Engine 37

                Appointed 6/14/89       Retired 8/23/13

    38.       Fire Fighter James McKittrick,             Engine 21

                Appointed 7/13/94       Retired 8/29/13

    39.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Dennis Corbett, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 4/27/83       Retired 8/30/13

    40.       District Chief James Loftus, District 12

                Appointed 8/3/77         Retired 8/31/13

    41.       Fire Fighter Robert Martin, Ladder 17

                Appointed 2/6/80         Retired 8/31/13

    42.       Fire fighter Michael Mason, Engine 30

                Appointed 1/14/87       Retired 8/31/13

    43.       Fire Fighter Anthony Masiello, Engine 10

                Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 9/13/13

    44.       Fire Fighter Edward Loder, Engine 14 (Incident Command Tech to H-1)

                    Appointed 12/30/70     Retired 9/30/13

    45.       Fire Fighter Edward Ivanoski, Ladder 29

                Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 9/30/13

    46.       Fire Fighter Steven Sullivan, Engine 2

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 10/2/13

    47.       District Chief Robert Reynolds, District 7

                Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 10/25/13

    48.       Fire Fighter Daniel O’Connor, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 10/25/13

    49.       Captain Richard Quinlan, Training Division

                Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 11/22/13

    50.       Lieutenant George R. O’Brien, Ladder 4

                Appointed 8/20/86       Retired 11/22/13

    51.       Fire Fighter Peter M. Serrecchia, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/27/02       Retired 11/30/13

    52.       Fire Fighter Stephen J. Uno, Engine 9

                Appointed 7/31/96       Retired 12/31/13

                               ##################

    ____________________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2012

     

     

    1.         Lieutenant Charles H. Cooks, Ladder 28

                Appointed 10/20/76       Retired 1/18/12

     

    2.         Fire Fighter Richard D. MacKinnon, District 8 Incident Command Technician

                Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 1/31/12

     

    3.         Captain Joseph L. Driscoll, Ladder 16

                Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 1/31/12

     

    4.         Fire Fighter Jairo Guzman, Special Unit H-2

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 1/31/12

     

    5.         Fire Fighter Peter J. Dolan, Rehab Unit W-25

                Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 1/31/12

     

    6.         Inside Wireman Daniel Hardy, Maintenance Division

                Appointed 4/30/86        Retired 1/31/12

     

    7.         Lieutenant Robert G. Meyer, Engine 3

                Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 1/31/12

     

    8.         Lieutenant Francis Brown, Ladder 19

                Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 2/24/12

     

    9.         Fire Fighter Robert L. Bullock, Engine 55

                Appointed 8/31/77        Retired 2/27/12

     

    10.       Fire Fighter Edward Miller, Engine 39

                Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 2/29/12

     

    11.       Fire Fighter David E. Thompson, Engine 49

                Appointed 9/27/78        Retired 2/29/12

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Derick McMillan, Ladder 25

                Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 3/16/12

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Don V. Twiggs, Engine 55

                Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 3/23/12

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Paul T. Stanley, Rescue 2

                Appointed 9/27/72        Retired 3/31/12

     

    15.       Deputy Chief James R. Evans, Personnel Division

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 3/31/12

     

    16.       Fire Fighter Claudell Wilson, Engine 51

                Appointed 10/20/76       Retired 3/31/12

     

     

     

    17.       Fire Fighter Gladstone l. Weekes, Division 2 Incident Command Technician

                Appointed 8/31/77        Retired 3/31/12

     

    18.       Captain David E. Springer, Engine 49

                Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 3/31/12

     

    19.       Fire Fighter Orlando Ribeiro, Engine 20

                Appointed 10/30/85       Retired 4/13/12

     

    20.       Fire Fighter Larry Johnson, Engine 49

                Appointed 8/3/77          Retired 4/27/12

     

    21.       Deputy Chief Dave Mager, Division 2

                Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 4/27/12

     

    22.       Fire Fighter Jason T. Wallace, W-25 Rehab Unit

                Appointed 11/11/00       Retired 4/27/12

     

    23.       Lieutenant Joseph E. Kelly, Tower Ladder 10

                Appointed 11/6/2000     Retired 5/11/12

     

    24.       Lieutenant John Kisielius, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 5/25/12

     

    25.       Fire Fighter Lawrence C. Holt, Rescue 1

                Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 6/8/12

     

    26.       Fire Fighter William F. Foley, Engine 39 (ICT-D-6)

                Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 6/8/12

     

    27.       Fire Fighter David E. Worrell, Engine 56

                Appointed 6/23/76        Retired 6/8/12

     

    28.       Fire Fighter William E. Bradley, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 12/22/71       Retired 6/22/12

     

    29.       Lieutenant Paul J. Minton, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 6/30/12

     

    30.       Lieutenant Thomas J. McCann, Engine 39

                Appointed 4/5/72          Retired 6/30/12

     

    31.       Fire Fighter Stephen G. Mortlock, Ladder 26

                Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 7/6/12

     

    32.       Fire Fighter Gerard F. Spitz, W-12 Air Supply Unit

                Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 7/6/12

     

    33.       Lieutenant Michael P. Finn, Fire Academy

                Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 7/6/12

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Dennis L. McNally, Rescue 2

                Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 7/6/12

     

    35.       Fire Fighter Michael T. Keating, Engine 17

                Appointed 1/22/86        Retired 7/6/12

     

    36.       Lieutenant William G. Dewan, Engine 10

                Appointed 4/2/86          Retired 7/6/12

     

    37.       Fire Fighter Daniel K. Boyd, Engine 21

                Appointed 9/24/86        Retired 7/6/12

     

    38.       Fire Fighter Michael T. Higgins, Ladder 1

                Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 7/6/12

     

    39.       Fire Fighter Michael A. Teehan, Engine 7 (ICT D-4)

                Appointed 1/6/97          Retired 7/6/12

     

    40.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Paul F. Doucette, Fire Alarm Operations

                Appointed 1/17/79        Retired 7/27/12

     

    41.       Fire Fighter Thomas P. Bell, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 7/27/12

     

    42.       Deputy Chief / Fire Marshal Frank M. Kodzis, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/28/87       Retired 7/27/12

     

    43.       Lieutenant Ronald M. Nolan, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/31/96        Retired 7/31/12

     

    44.       Fire Fighter John J. Harding, C-11 Hospital Representative

                Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 8/3/12

     

    45.       Deputy Chief Andrew O’Halloran, Chief of Operations Support Services

                Appointed 9/27/72        Retired 8/17/12

     

    46.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Denis F. Sullivan, Fire Alarm Operations

                Appointed 1/8/85          Retired 8/27/12

     

    47.       Fire Fighter Allan Michael Mullane, Engine 21

                Appointed 10/22/69       Retired 8/31/12

     

    48.       District Chief George L. Wyman, District 4

                Appointed 7/7/74          Retired 8/31/12

     

    49.       Fire Fighter Edward Barnes, Engine 32

                Appointed 1/16/91        Retired 9/5/12

     

    50.       Lieutenant James M. Freda, Ladder 25

                Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 9/21/12

     

    51.       Lieutenant William Ostiguy, Personnel Division/EAP Coordinator

                Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/21/12

     

    52.       Lieutenant Paul F. Sears, Special Projects

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 9/21/12

     

    53.       Lieutenant Frederick L. Finn, Tower Ladder 17

                Appointed 3/19/75        Retired 9/21/12

     

    54.       Fire Fighter Kenneth G. Conley, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/31/96        Retired 9/21/12

     

    55.       Captain John J. Tkachuk, Engine 8

    Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/30/12

     

    56.       Fire Fighter Michael Lungelow, Engine 55

                Appointed 10/31/84       Retired 9/30/12

     

    57.       Captain Paul J. Greene, Marine Unit

                Appointed 12/22/71       Retired 10/26/12

     

    58.       Fire Fighter William F. Honan, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 10/26/12

     

    59.       District Chief William P. Ahearn, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 7/17/74        Retired 10/31/12

     

    60.       Fire Fighter Herman A. Cook, Engine 7

                Appointed 1/19/77        Retired 10/31/12

     

    61.       Fire Fighter Thomas F. Timmons, Engine 3

                Appointed 11/6/00        Retired 10/31/12

     

    62.       Fire Fighter David Crespo, Engine 14

                Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 11/30/12

     

    63.       Lieutenant James P. Wright, Marine Unit

                Appointed 8/25/71        Retired 12/31/12

     

    64.       Fire fighter James Wright, Engine 49

                Appointed 10/31/79       Retired 12/31/12

       

     

    ***********************************************************************************

    Retirements in 2011

    1.         Lieutenant Daniel P. Callaghan, Engine 17

    Appointed 5/12/71        Retired 1/14/11

    2.         Captain James L. Berlo, Jr., Personnel Division

                Appointed 10/28/87       Retired 1/14/11

    3.         Captain Paul McLellan, Ladder 23

                Appointed 8/12/70        Retired 1/31/11

    4.         Captain James M. Flaherty, Ladder 7

                Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 1/31/11

    5.         Fire Fighter Michael J. Bernier, Engine 55

                Appointed 3/19/75        Retired 1/31/11

    6.         Lieutenant Stanley D. Moore, Engine 49

                Appointed 6/23/76        Retired 1/31/11

    7.         Fire Fighter Gregory M. Cummings, Engine 53

                Appointed 1/18/78        Retired 1/31/11

    8.         Lieutenant Patrick J. McDonough, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/23/75        Retired 2/4/11

    9.         Fire Fighter Lawrence Kimble, Engine 51

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 2/4/11

    10.       District Chief William J. Meyer, Executive Assistant to the Fire Commissioner

                Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 2/6/11

    11.       Assistant Superintendent John G. Smiddy, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 3/18/11

    12.       Fire Fighter Kaluwa Kieta, Engine 4

                Appointed 10/2/06        Retired 3/25/11

    13.       Fire Fighter/Chief Photographer William F. Noonan, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 3/31/11

    14.       Lieutenant John L. Collins, Training Division

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 3/31/11

    15.       Fire Fighter Timothy O’Callaghan, Ladder 19

                Appointed 8/14/85        Retired 3/31/11

    16.       Lieutenant Donald Robinson, Ladder 25

                Appointed 8/14/85        Retired 4/22/11

    17.       Fire Fighter Bernard Taylor, SOC/Haz Mat Division

                Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 4/22/11

    18.       Fire Fighter William P. McLaughlin, Engine 5

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 4/30/11

    19.       Lieutenant Ralph P. Walker, Engine 4

                Appointed 12/8/82        Retired 4/30/11

    20.       District Chief John J. Evans, District 6

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 5/20/11

    21.       Fire Fighter Julio C. Estrada, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/13/74        Retired 5/20/11

    22.       District Chief Kevin P. Hession, District 6

                Appointed 2/19/69        Retired 5/31/11

    23.       Fire Fighter Charles D. Sudhalter, Engine 3 (Special Unit)

                Appointed 2/19/69        Retired 6/30/11

    24.       Fire Fighter Willard C. Royster, Engine 56

                Appointed 5/18/77        Retired 6/30/11

    25.       Lieutenant Paulo DaSilva, Ladder 28

                Appointed 12/3/86        Retired 7/28/11

    26.       Fire Fighter Matthew J. Nihill, Rescue 1

                Appointed 8/22/83        Retired 7/31/11

    27.       Fire Fighter Neal Santangelo, Ladder 29

                Appointed 1/18/78        Retired 7/31/11

    28.       Fire Fighter Joseph Odom, Personnel Division-EAP

                Appointed 9/27/78        Retired 7/31/11

    29.       Fire Fighter Stephen P. Orsini, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 7/31/11

    30.       Fire Fighter Robert Moritz, Rescue 1

                Appointed 2/22/89        Retired 8/26/11

    31.       Fire Fighter / Pilot William T. Kelley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 10/22/69       Retired 8/31/11

    32.       Captain Brian T. Tuohy, Engine 21

                Appointed 5/17/72        Retired 8/31/11

    33.       District Chief John J. Howard, District 12

                Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/30/11

    34.       Fire Fighter Frederick Magrath, Tower Ladder 10 - ICT Division 2

                Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 9/30/11

    35.       Fire Fighter Willie Davis, Engine 2

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 10/28/11

    36.       Fire Fighter Michael Bates, Ladder 29

                Appointed 12/8/82        Retired 10/28/11

    37.       Chief of Department Ronald Keating, Headquarters

                Appointed 6/3/70          Retired 10/31/11

    38.       Fire Fighter / Master Pilot John L. Howard, Marine Unit

                Appointed 5/17/72        Retired 10/31/11

    39.       Fire Fighter Herman Cook, Engine 8

                Appointed 1/19/77        Retired 10/31/11

    40.       Fire Fighter James F. Murphy, Engine 51

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 10/31/11

    50.       Captain Richard Connelly, Engine 10

                Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 11/30/11

    51.       Fire Fighter Larry Trammell, Engine 51

                Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 11/30/11

    52.       Fire Fighter John M. Walsh, Engine 10, ICT - Division 1

                Appointed 2/20/91        Retired 12/9/11

    52.       Fire Fighter John A. Smith, Engine 10, ICT - Division 1

                Appointed 11/11/70       Retired 12/31/11

    53.       Fire Fighter Carlton Grady, Personnel Division

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 12/31/11

      

     

       

      

     

     _______________________________________________________________

     Retiredments in 2010

     

     

     

    1.         Fire Fighter Bradley Andrews, Ladder 11

    Appointed 6/23/76      Retired 1/31/10

     

    2.         Fire Fighter James Walker, Ladder 14

                Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 1/31/10

     

    3.         Fire Fighter Lorenzo B. Mathis, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 1/31/10

     

    4.         Lieutenant Richard Cook, Fleet Maintenance Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/10

     

    5.         Fire Fighter James W. Rodgers, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 11/11/98    Retired 1/31/10

     

    6.         Fire Fighter Thomas J. McDuff, Marine Unit

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 2/28/10

     

    7.         Lieutenant Paul R. Finn, Engine 8     

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 3/31/10

     

    8.         Fire Fighter Edmund M. Street, Ladder 18

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/10

     

    9.         Fire Fighter Edward J. Sullivan, Engine 50

                Appointed 10/31/04    Retired 4/30/10

     

    10.       Fire Fighter Stephen T. Langone, Engine 50

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 5/31/10

     

    11.       Lieutenant Charles V. Doherty, Marine Unit

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 5/31/10

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Larry L. McLaughlin, Rescue 2

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 5/31/10

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Hipolito Gonzalez, Special Unit

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 5/31/10

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Marc W. Porter, Ladder 18

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 6/11/10

     

     

    15.       Principal Fire Alarm Operator Walter P. Freiwald, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 7/14/71      Retired 6/18/10

     

    16.       Fire Fighter Donald P. Maloney, Engine 2

                Appointed 1/6/97        Retired 6/18/10

     

    17.       District Chief Michael C. Liotta, Safety Division

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/10

     

    18.       Fire Fighter Gerald A. Miller, Rescue 2

                Appointed 5/17/10      Retired 6/30/10

     

    19.       Lieutenant Joseph M. Welch, Jr., Engine 55

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/10

     

    20.       Lieutenant Lawrence R. Curran. Engine 16

                Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 6/30/10

    21.       General Foreman Joseph G. Lawler, Fire Alarm Construction

                Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 7/9/10

     

    22.       Fire Fighter Roger N. Denn, Engine 39

                Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 7/31/10

     

    23.       Fire Fighter Tommie Campbell, Engine 30

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    24.       Fire Fighter Joseph P. Cardoza, Fleet Maintenance Division

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    25.       Fire Fighter Ralph C. Pirelli, Engine 10

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    26.       Lieutenant William T. Scannell, Engine 14

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    27.       Deputy Chief Peter A. Laizza, Fleet Maintenance Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 7/31/10

     

    28.       Lieutenant Paul J. Murphy, Emergency Planning & Preparedness Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 7/31/10

     

    29.       Fire Fighter John E. Stewart, Engine 41

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 8/31/10

     

     

    30.       Captain Francis X. Walsh, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 8/31/10

    31.       Fire Fighter Yuji Hairston, Engine 29

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 9/17/10

     

    32.       Fire Fighter John O’Neill, Ladder 29

                Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 9/24/10

     

    33.       Fire Fighter Gerard J. Crowley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 9/30/10

     

    34.       Captain Thomas Ford, Engine 49

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 9/30/10

     

    35.       Fire Fighter Paul S. Arathuzik, Rescue 1

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 10/8/10

     

    36.       Fire Fighter Elliot Coleman, Ladder 25

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 10/15/10

     

    37.       Fire Fighter Walter J. Godino, Engine 55

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 10/15/10

    _______________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2009

     

     

    1.         Chief of Department Kevin P. MacCurtain

    Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 1/16/09

     

    2.         District Chief Cornelius J. Walsh, District 6

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 1/31/09

     

    3.         Fire Fighter Walter F. Duggan, Engine 5      

                Appointed 11/11/70    Retired 1/31/09

     

    4.         District Chief Frederick J. Sullivan, District 9

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 1/31/09

     

    5.         Fire Fighter Harry H. Hirtle, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 1/31/09

     

    6.         Lieutenant Gerard L. Jenkins, Ladder 23

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/09

     

    7.         Fire Fighter James F. Gallagher, Ladder 1

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/09

     

    8.         Fire Fighter Steven Bowen, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 1/31/09

     

    9.         Lieutenant Martin Montello, Engine 5

                Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 2/28/09

     

    10.       Fire Fighter James E. Prokop, Ladder 19

                Appointed 6/3/70        Retired 2/28/09

     

    11.       District Chief William Rice, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 2/28/09

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Edward Jackson, Engine 20

                Appointed 12/22/71    Retired 2/28/09

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Daniel Patterson, Maintenance Division

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 2/28/09

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Edward Fortey, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 2/28/09

     

     

    15.       Lieutenant Gerard H. Leahy, Engine 39

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 2/28/09

     

    16.       Fire Fighter Lawrence O’Donnell, Ladder 19

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 2/28/09

     

    17.       Fire Fighter John P. Hillery, Engine 55

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 2/28/09

     

    18.       Lieutenant Judy Hansford, Engine 5

                Appointed 10/30/85    Retired 2/28/09

     

    19.       Captain Matthew Delvental, Ladder 14

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 3/31/09

     

    20.       Lieutenant John D. Teehan, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/09

     

    21.       Fire Fighter Elijah E. Magee, Ladder 28

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 3/31/09

    22.       Deputy Chief Richard J. Mullen, Fire Marshal

                Appointed 5/12/71      Retired 4/30/09

     

    23.       Captain/Drillmaster Hugh Duffy, Fire Academy

                Appointed 3/12/75      Retired 4/30/09

     

    24.       Fire Fighter James D. Davidson, Engine 52  

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 4/30/09

     

    25.       Fire Fighter Gerard Fowkes, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 5/31/09

     

    26.       Captain Joseph McDonnell, Engine 18

                Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 5/31/09

     

    27.       Captain Edward Kirk, Engine 50

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 5/31/09

     

    28.       Fire Fighter Paul Bateman, Ladder 7

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 5/31/09

     

    29.       Fire Fighter Luis Gonzalez, Planning & Preparedness Division

                Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 5/31/09

     

     

    30.       Fire Fighter David Hale, Engine 24

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 5/31/09

     

    31.       Fire Fighter Robert M. Harrington, Engine 8

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 5/31/09

     

    32.       Lieutenant Manuel J. Arruda, Training Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/31/09

     

    33.       Fire Fighter Gary J. Miller, Engine 17

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/31/09

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Richard Gordon, Tower Ladder 3

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 5/31/09

     

    35.       Fire Fighter John T. Magoon, Training Division

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 5/31/09

     

    36.       Fire Fighter John Grant, Planning & Preparedness Division

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 5/31/09

     

    37.       Fire Fighter Ronald Ridings, Ladder 1

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 5/31/09

     

    38.       Lieutenant Robert T. Kavanagh, Headquarters Division

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 6/30/09

     

    39.       Fire Fighter Robert H. Lindsey, Training Division

                Appointed 10/22/69    Retired 6/30/09

     

    40.       Fire Fighter David Wadman, Ladder 6

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 6/30/09

     

    41.       District Chief Arthur E. Perkins, District 5

                Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 6/30/09

     

    42.       Captain John J. McKenna, Rescue 2

                Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 6/30/09

     

    43.       Fire Fighter Francis A. Baxter, Rescue 2

                Appointed 3/10/71      Retired 6/30/09

     

    44.       Fire Fighter Lawrence A. Woodbury, Engine 28

                Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 6/30/09

     

     

    45.       Lieutenant Kevin P. McDonough, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 6/30/09

     

    46.       Lieutenant Kevin P. Cusack, Headquarters Division

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    47.       Fire Fighter Lawrence F. Pelosi, Engine 50

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    48.       Captain Maurice J. Mahoney, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    49.       Lieutenant Robert F. Moriarty, Engine 33

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    50.       Captain Walter T. McGinn, Ladder 19

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 6/30/09

     

    51.       Fire Fighter Joseph P. Hurley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 6/30/09

     

    52.       Fire Fighter Kirk Johnson, Engine 16

                Appointed 7/7/1976    Retired 6/30/09

     

    53.       Fire Fighter Avelino John Ruberio, Engine 49

                Appointed 1/19/77      Retired 6/30/09

     

    54.       Fire Fighter Otillio Santiago, Engine 18

                Appointed 8/3/77        Retired 6/30/09

     

    55.       Fire Fighter George Healey, Engine 5

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 6/30/09

     

    56.       Fire Fighter Francis Kelly, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 6/30/09

     

    57.       Fire Fighter Robert Munroe, Engine 24

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 6/30/09

     

    58.       Fire Fighter Marshall Smith, Engine 21

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 6/30/09

     

    59.       Lieutenant Patrick J. Brady, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 6/30/09

     

     

    60.       Captain Richard Parker, Headquarters Division

                Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 6/30/09

     

    61.       Fire Fighter Joseph R. Cullity, Ladder 25

                Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 6/30/09

     

    62.       Lieutenant James A. White, Engine 55

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 6/30/09

     

    63.       Fire Fighter John P. Collins, Engine 8

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 6/30/09

     

    64.       Fire Fighter Eugene T. Marsters, Engine 2

                Appointed 8/20/86      Retired 6/30/09

     

    65.       Fire Fighter Val G. Piazza, Engine 20

                Appointed 9/24/86      Retired 6/30/09

     

    66.       Lieutenant Joseph R. Wilson, Engine 5

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 6/30/09

     

    67.       Fire Fighter Edward P. Rose, Ladder 15

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 6/30/09

     

    68.       Fire Fighter Scott Martin, Engine 50

                Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 6/30/09

     

    69.       Fire Fighter Kenneth B. Jones, Engine 39

                Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 6/30/09

     

    70.       Fire Fighter John Walton, Engine 41

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

     

    71.       Fire Fighter Robert D. MacLean, Engine 39

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

     

    72.       Fire Fighter James P. MacDonald, Training Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

     

    73.       Fire Fighter William J. Boyle, Engine 8

                Appointed 7/9/97        Retired 6/30/09

    74.       Captain Edward J. Callahan, Engine 2

                Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 8/31/09

     

     

    75.       Fire Fighter William M. Manning, Engine 32

                Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 8/31/09

     

    76.       District Chief Michael J. Gaurente, District 4

                Appointed 6/23/76      Retired 8/31/09

    77.       Fire Fighter James E. France, Engine 39

                Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 9/30/09

     

    78.       Captain Paul E. Alfieri, Engine 8

                Appointed 8/20/86      Retired 9/30/09

     

    79.       District Chief Gerard F. Lucas, District 9

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 10/9/09

     

    80.       Captain Edward J. Coan, Ladder 1

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/9/09

     

    81.       Lieutenant James E. Foley, Engine 3

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/9/09

     

    82.       Fire Fighter Robert Little, Engine 50

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 10/31/09

     

     

    __________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2008

     

    1.         Fire Fighter Franklin A. Lawrence, Fire Brigade

    Appointed 1/18/67      Retired 1/31/08

     

    2.         Fire Fighter David C. Johnson, Engine 50

          Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 1/31/08

     

    3.         Lieutenant John J. Simpson, Personnel Division

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 1/31/08

     

    4.         Lieutenant Richard J. Walsh, Rescue 2

    Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 1/31/08

     

    5.         Fire Fighter Leonard F. Hansford, Ladder 21

          Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 1/31/08

     

    6.         Lieutenant Martin J. O’Brien, Jr., Engine 50

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/08

     

    7.         Fire Fighter Edward W. Lynch, Jr., Engine 32

          Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/08

     

    8.         Lieutenant Gerard J. Powers, Engine 18

          Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 1/31/08

     

    9.         Fire Fighter Thomas Dunphy, Fire Brigade

    Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 1/31/08

     

    10.       Fire Fighter Gerard W. Lavey, Engine 2

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 1/31/08

     

    11.       Fire Fighter Robert P. Williams, Engine 30

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 1/31/08

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Richard N. McSweeney, Ladder 6

          Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 1/31/08

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Albert J. Lynch, Ladder 4

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/31/08

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Michael J. O’Callaghan, Engine 10

          Appointed 7/21/94      Retired 1/31/08

     

    15.      Fire Fighter William J. Puglia, Engine 2

          Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 1/31/08

     

    16.         Fire Fighter Francis J. Byron, Fire Investigation Unit

          Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 2/29/08

     

    17.         Fire Fighter Patrick J. MacAuley, W-25

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 3/31/08

     

    18.       Lieutenant Kevin G. Flaherty, Engine 18

                Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 3/31/08

     

    19.       Fire Fighter James R. Oliver, Ladder 19

                Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 3/31/08

     

    20.       Fire Fighter Michael F. King, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 4/30/08

     

    21.       Fire Fighter Robert Finn, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 5/31/08

     

    22.       Fire Fighter William P. McGourty, Engine 17

          Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 6/30/08

     

    23.       Lieutenant Neal A. Mullane, Engine 21

                Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 7/31/08

     

    24.       Lieutenant Donald P. Doenges, Engine 50

          Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 7/31/08

     

    25.       Lieutenant Neil F. Doherty, Rescue 1

                Appointed 8/25/71      Retired 7/31/08

     

    26.       District Chief James Famolare, Personnel Division

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 8/11/08

     

    27.       Lieutenant Norman Hayes, Engine 28

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 8/31/08

     

    28.       Deputy Chief Peter P. Pearson, Division 2

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 9/5/08

     

    29.       Lieutenant Coleman F. Connolly, Engine 18

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 9/10/08

     

    30.      Deputy Chief William F. Hitchcock, Chief of Operations - Support

          Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 9/30/08          

     

    31.       Fire Fighter David S. Lang, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 9/30/08

     

    32.       Fire Fighter Pyeth V. Jones, Engine 55

                Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 9/30/08

     

    33.       Fire Fighter Wendell Sumpter, Engine 22

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 9/30/08

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Charles H. Reddick, Ladder 9

          Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 9/30/08

     

    35.       Fire Fighter William R. Gottwald, Engine 3

          Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 9/30/08

     

    36.       Fire Fighter David Krasner, Ladder 9

          Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 9/30/08

     

    37.       Fire Fighter / Assistant Superintendent James H. Pyke

          Maintenance Division

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 10/31/08

     

    38.       Deputy Chief Paul R. Moore, Chief of Operations – Field

          Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 10/31/08

     

    39.       Lieutenant James F. Borden, Fire Academy

          Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 10/31/08

     

    40.       Fire Fighter Robert P. McNiff, Fire Brigade

          Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 10/31/08

     

    41.       Fire Fighter / Motor Apparatus Engineer Ronald F. Petrucci

          Maintenance Division

          Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 10/31/08

     

    42.       Fire Fighter Alexander Lindsay, Engine 32

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 10/31/08

     

    43.       Fire Fighter Ricardo Anderson, Tower Ladder 10

          Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 10/31/08

     

    44.       Fire Fighter Edward F. Murphy, Ladder 1

          Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 10/31/08

     

    45.       Fire Fighter Robert K. Callahan, Ladder 28

          Appointed 10/29/97    Retired 10/31/08

     

    "Thank You For Your Service To Local 718"

     

     

     

     

     

     

    25.       Lieutenant Paulo DaSilva, Ladder 28

                Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 7/28/11

     

    26.       Fire Fighter Matthew J. Nihill, Rescue 1

                Appointed 8/22/83      Retired 7/31/11

     

    27.       Fire Fighter Neal Santangelo, Ladder 29

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/11

     

    28.       Fire Fighter Joseph Odom, Personnel Division-EAP

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 7/31/11

     

    29.       Fire Fighter Stephen P. Orsini, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 7/31/11

    30.       Fire Fighter Robert Moritz, Rescue 1

                Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 8/26/11

     

    31.       Fire Fighter / Pilot William T. Kelley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 10/22/69    Retired 8/31/11

     

    32.       Captain Brian T. Tuohy, Engine 21

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 8/31/11

     

    33.       District Chief John J. Howard, District 12

                Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 9/30/11

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Frederick Magrath, Tower Ladder 10 - ICT Division 2

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 9/30/11




    Page Last Updated: Jan 23, 2018 (12:37:03)
  • Boston Fire Fighters

    Copyright © 2019.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive


  • Top of Page image